Brian Timothy Serdynski

Firefighter

On October 19, 2019, Firefighter Serdynski was working on the scene of a motor vehicle crash when he suffered a heart attack.  He was admitted to the hospital and underwent a cardiac catheterization.  He was released from the hospital and had a follow up appointment with his cardiologist on October 31, 2019.  He was released to work with no restrictions.

On November 2, 2019, Firefighter Serdynski went to bed with his wife as usual.  At approximately 0200hrs, he awoke gasping for breath.  His spouse called 911 and began CPR.  Firefighters responded to his home and continued treatment, but he was not revived.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Brian Timothy Serdynski was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Union Grove-Yorkville Fire Department
700 Main Street
Union Grove, Wisconsin 53182

Chief: Tim Allen

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: October 19, 2019 18:32
Date of death: November 2, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Standby
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 14, 2020