Alex Douglas Graham

Firefighter Technician

Firefighter/Technician Graham was at the fire department’s training facility assisting with the completion of 3rd-party pump testing.  Shortly after the first test was completed, Firefighter/Technician Graham complained of chest pain and requested assistance.  He was helped to a seated position by a pump test technician while help was summoned.

Firefighters and Firefighter/Paramedics were at Firefighter/Technician Graham’s side immediately and treatment was begun, including CPR and advanced life support.  He was transported to a nearby hospital but died on October 27, 2019.  His death was caused by an aortic aneurysm.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Alex Douglas Graham was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

DC Fire and EMS Department
2000 14TH Street, NW
Washington, District of Columbia 20009

Chief: Gregory M. Dean

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter Technician
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 24, 2019 09:38
Date of death: October 27, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: July 09, 2020