Robert Hayden Bush

Firefighter

Firefighter Bush was participating in vehicle extrication training behind his fire station.  He had just returned from rehab when he complained that he was having difficulty breathing.  He was directed to have a seat on the side of an apparatus.  He collapsed and firefighters came to his aid immediately.  He was transported to a local hospital but did not recover.  His death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert Hayden Bush was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Homer Fire Department
45 S Main Street
Homer, New York 13077

Chief: Mahlon Irish

Age: 49
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 19, 2019 10:48
Date of death: October 19, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: July 07, 2020