Vincent G. Fowler was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department City of New York
9 Metro Tech Center
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Commissioner Thomas Von Essen
Age: | 45 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | June 3, 1999 19:00 |
Date of death: | June 4, 1999 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Search and Rescue |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: June 13, 2012