Michael Alan Bell

Captain

Captain Bell and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a local office building on the report of a gas leak.  Firefighters arrived at the scene at 0813hrs and a major explosion occurred at 0828hrs.

Captain Bell was killed in the explosion and six firefighters and a maintenance worker were injured.

The cause of the leak was found to be the installation of bollards to protect an air conditioning unit from being struck by vehicles.  As a bollard was drilled into the ground, it severed a propane line leading from a 500-gallon tank to the structure.

Incident Location: 313 Farmington Falls Road (Route 2), Farmington, ME 04938

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Alan Bell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Farmington Fire Rescue
153 Farmington Falls Road
Farmington, Maine 04938

Chief: Terry Bell

Age: 68
Rank: Captain
Classification: Part-Time (Paid)
Incident date: September 16, 2019 08:07
Date of death: September 16, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: July 09, 2020