Senior Firefighter/Driver Engineer Charles Ruffing, who had been diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder, was found deceased in Boise Fire Department Station 6 as a result of a suicide.
Incident Location: Station 6, 6933 Franklin Road, Boise, ID 83709
Boise Fire Department
333 N. Mark Stall Pl
Boise, Idaho 83704
Chief: Dennis Doan
Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Age: | 53 |
---|---|
Rank: | Senior Firefighter/Driver Engineer |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | May 21, 2019 06:20 |
Date of death: | May 21, 2019 |
Cause of death: | Other |
Nature of death: | Other |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | N/A |