Barry Lee Boulton, Sr.

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Boulton collapsed after completion of a Rapid Intervention Team (RIT) Drill. Resuscitation efforts were immediately rendered to Boulton who was then rushed to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.  His death was caused by a heart attack.  According to a news report, Lieutenant Boulton has been experiencing chest/thorax discomfort for several days, which he attributed to a workout injury.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Barry Lee Boulton, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Plantation Fire Department
550 NW 65th Avenue
Plantation, Florida 33317

Chief: Donald Todd

Age: 67
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 7, 2019 21:30
Date of death: May 7, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: July 09, 2020