Michael Wayne Watkins

Driver/Engineer

Driver/Engineer Watkins and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a wildland fire.  Driver/Engineer Watkins and other firefighters arrived at their fire station and Driver/Engineer Watkins got into the driver’s seat of the department’s tanker (tender).  He fastened his seat belt and was reaching to release the air brake when he slumped over unconscious.

Other firefighters assessed Driver/Engineer Watkins and found him unresponsive and pulseless.  He was removed from the apparatus and an Automated External Defibrillator (AED) was attached.  The AED delivered two shocks without effect, so CPR was provided.

Driver/Engineer Watkins was transported to the hospital where he died on April 24, 2019 as the result of a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Wayne Watkins was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Northeast Lakeside Fire Department
5520 Highway 62 E
Mountain Home, Arkansas 72653

Chief: Henry Porter

Age: 75
Rank: Driver/Engineer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 21, 2019 14:42
Date of death: April 24, 2019
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 04, 2024