Scott W. Dannheimer

Captain

Captain Dannheimer and the members of his fire department responded to a residential structure fire.  At the conclusion of the incident, Captain Dannheimer was discovered unconscious in the cab of an apparatus.  He was treated at the scene and transported to a local hospital, where he later died.  His death was cardiac-related.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Scott W. Dannheimer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Coal Township Fire Department
924 W Wood ST
Coal Township, Pennsylvania 17866

Chief: Russell Feese

Age: 53
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 20, 2018 13:40
Date of death: December 20, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019