John Alvin Ostergard

Captain

Captain Ostergard was dispatched as the on-duty command officer to a structure fire.  He parked his vehicle at the scene and began to walk toward the incident command post.  He became ill and requested medical assistance over the radio.  Firefighters responding to his call for help found him slumped over at the rear of an ambulance.

Emergency medical treatment was initiated, including CPR and ALS-level care.  After extended treatment at the scene, Captain Ostergard was transported to the hospital.  He died on December 16, 2018.  His death was caused by heart failure and status asthmaticus.

Captain Ostergard was posthumously promoted to Battalion Chief.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Alvin Ostergard was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

East Olympia Fire District 6
PO Box 578
East Olympia, Washington 98640

Chief: Warren Peterson

Age: 63
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 14, 2018 21:02
Date of death: December 16, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 15, 2019