Michael “Jerry” G. Galay

Firefighter

On November 21, 2018, Firefighter Galay responded to smoke and a fire alarm activation at an office building in his community.  He returned from the incident and assisted several firefighters at their fire station with the preparation of a new engine apparatus.  Firefighter Galay then went home.  At approximately 0645hrs the next morning, his wife attempted to wake him and found him unresponsive.  CPR was administered and Firefighter Galay was transported to the hospital where he died a short time later as the result of a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael “Jerry” G. Galay was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Green Knoll Fire Rescue
PO Box 6004
Bridgewater, New Jersey 08807

Chief: Robert Resuta

Age: 71
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 21, 2018 06:45
Date of death: November 22, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019