Daniel J. Lucius

Firefighter

Firefighter Lucius was responding to an emergency medical incident in his personal vehicle, a 2004 Ford Ranger pickup truck.  As he responded, he failed to negotiate a right-hand curve.  The vehicle left the left side of the roadway, drove through a ditch, and into a pond.

Firefighter Lucius was able to call 911 and report his emergency but was unable to get out of the vehicle.  The first law enforcement officer on the scene found the vehicle fully submerged and went into the water to attempt a rescue.  The officer was forced to leave the water due to the cold and was unable to access Firefighter Lucius.  Responding firefighters removed him from the vehicle and the water and emergency medical treatment was provided.  The cause of death was drowning.

Incident Location: Wall Street and Toussaint Club Road, Oak Harbor, Ohio (U.S. National Grid: 17T LG 26928 04362 (DD: 41.572, -83.076))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel J. Lucius was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Carroll Township Fire and EMS
11080 W Toussaint East Road
Oak Harbor, Ohio 43449

Chief: John Brough

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 15, 2018 21:19
Date of death: November 15, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019