Michael James Lubig

Firefighter

Firefighter Lubig was on-duty and serving as the Acting Sergeant for Squad 4.  Toward the end of the shift, on-duty firefighters noticed water pouring down from the second floor of the fire station.

Firefighters went upstairs into the officer’s quarters and discovered Acting Sergeant Lubig submerged in the bathtub with the water running.  He was removed from the tub, emergency medical care was initiated, and a paramedic ambulance was called.  Acting Sergeant Lubig was transported to the hospital.  He died on November 12, 2018 as a result of complications from drowning.

According to the medical examiner’s report, Acting Sergeant Lubig may have suffered a cardiac arrythmia that rendered him unconscious.  When he fell, his body blocked the drain in the tub, water filled the tub, and he drowned.  Acting Sergeant Lubig had responded to 3 fires and an EMS incident during the shift.

Incident Location: Pending

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael James Lubig was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Detroit Fire Department
1301 3rd Street
Detroit, Michigan 48226

Chief: Executive Fire Commissioner Eric Jones

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: November 8, 2018 07:40
Date of death: November 12, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019