Dennis Charles Straight

Assistant Chief

Assistant Chief Straight was directing traffic at a vehicle crash scene on the on-ramp to Highway 5 from the northbound lane of Highway 521 when he was struck by a vehicle.  Life-saving efforts were administered on-scene and Assistant Chief Straight was then transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced deceased as the result of traumatic injuries.

Incident Location: On-ramp to Highway 5 from the northbound lane of Highway 521, Lancaster, SC (U.S. National Grid: 17S NU 17689 54692 (DD: 34.834, -80.806))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dennis Charles Straight was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Charlotte Road-Van Wyck Volunteer Fire Department
4455 Old Hickory Road
Lancaster, South Carolina 29720

Chief: Craig Roof

Age: 59
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 7, 2018 18:16
Date of death: November 7, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019