Dustin William Grubbs

Firefighter

Firefighter Grubbs was responding to his fire station on the report of a structure fire.  He was the only occupant of his personal vehicle, a 2008 Ford F150 pickup truck.  As Firefighter Grubbs responded, he overtook and passed 2 vehicles.  The left wheels of his vehicle left the roadway to the left and Firefighter Grubbs steered to the right to come back on the roadway.  The vehicle left the roadway to the right then struck a shallow ditch.  The vehicle became airborne and the driver’s side struck a utility pole.  The pole snapped into 2 pieces and Firefighter Grubbs’ vehicle came to rest on its top.

Firefighters responding to the structure fire received the report of a crash and diverted a rescue truck to the scene of the crash.  Responding firefighters extricated Firefighter Grubbs from the vehicle and he was pronounced dead at the scene.  Firefighter Grubbs was wearing his seat belt at the time of the crash.

Location: Intersection of Raleigh Drive NE and Rose Drive NE, Magee, MS (U.S. National Grid: 16R BA 42501 30291 (DD: 31.879, -89.722))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dustin William Grubbs was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Magee Volunteer Fire Department
301 Main Ave N
Magee, Mississippi 39111

Chief: Lane Steele

Age: 34
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 3, 2018 19:51
Date of death: November 3, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: October 25, 2022