Glenn Martin Harman, Sr.

Fire Chief

On October 16, 2018, at approximately 0815hrs, Chief Haman was discovered deceased at his desk.  He was at his computer and had been reviewing reports.  His death was attributed to Chronic Obstructive Airway Disease (COPD).

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Glenn Martin Harman, Sr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Rocky Point Fire & EMS
25600 Rocky Point RD
Klamath Falls, Oregon 97601

Chief: Acting Chief Diann Walker-Pope

Age: 64
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 16, 2018 08:15
Date of death: October 16, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019