Kenneth Jerry Hood

Assistant Chief

Assistant Chief Hood was attending an after-action review at a fire station in Quincy, California.  He became ill and was helped to a chair, where he became unconscious.  Firefighters and others provided assistance, including CPR and ALS-level care.  Chief Hood was transported by ambulance to a hospital where he was later pronounced dead.  Chief Hood had only recently returned from work after being off with smoke exposure from a wildland fire.  His death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Kenneth Jerry Hood was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

California Governor's Office of Emergency Services, Fire and Rescue Division
3650 Schriever AVE
Mather, California 95602

Chief: Director Mark Ghilarducci

Age: 50
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 24, 2018 13:07
Date of death: October 24, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019