Thomas Lawrence Henrich

Fire Chief

Chief Henrich responded on a quick attack fire apparatus to a report of a combine and field fire.  While fighting the fire he collapsed.  He was assisted by other firefighters but never regained consciousness.  His death was attributed to a heart attack.

Incident Location: Highway 37 and Hazel Road, Shelby County, Iowa (U.S. National Grid: 15T UG 00313 27772 (DD: 41.777, -95.403))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas Lawrence Henrich was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Earling Fire and Resuce Department
208 1st Avenue
Earling, Iowa 51530-5435

Chief: Jack Kenkel

Age: 58
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 20, 2018 14:40
Date of death: October 20, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 11, 2019