Joshua W. Eugin

Probationary Firefighter

Probationary Firefighter Eugin was participating in a multi-agency search and rescue “blackout” drill.  After completing a scenario, Probationary Firefighter Eugin collapsed.  He was transported to a local hospital but did not survive.  His death was caused by a cardiac event.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joshua W. Eugin was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Saint David Fire District
515 E Dragoon Vista LN
PO Box 577
Saint David, Arizona 85630

Chief: Loyal Gebhart

Age: 36
Rank: Probationary Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 17, 2018 22:00
Date of death: October 17, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019