Bradford “Brad” Turner Clark

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Clark and his engine company were arriving on scene at a motor vehicle crash on I-295.  As the crew was disembarking the apparatus, they were struck in the rear by a tractor-trailer.  The force of the impact drove the engine over top of Lieutenant Clark, pinning him under the front right tire of the engine.  Lieutenant Clark was killed instantly.

Two other firefighters received life-threatening injuries and were transported to the hospital.  The incident was witnessed by the arriving blocking units.  Lieutenant Clark was wearing his full PPE and reflective vest at the time of the incident.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bradford “Brad” Turner Clark was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hanover County Fire and EMS – Station 6
PO Box 470
Hanover, Virginia 23069

Chief: Jethro H. Piland, III

Age: 43
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 11, 2018 21:09
Date of death: October 11, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019