Russell “Russ” H. Hayes

Firefighter

On October 3, 2018 at approximately 0855hrs, Firefighter Hayes was driving an engine apparatus along a local highway on the way to a pump test.  Witnesses indicated that they observed the right front tire go off of the roadway.  Firefighter Hayes overcorrected as he brought the apparatus back onto the roadway, thereby causing it to travel to the opposite ditch and overturn.  Firefighter Hayes was ejected from the vehicle. He was treated on the scene by local EMS personnel and then flown by medical helicopter to a regional hospital.   Firefighter Hayes was admitted to the hospital and died from his injuries the following day.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Russell “Russ” H. Hayes was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

El Dorado Springs Volunteer Fire Department
135 W Spring St.
El Dorado Springs, Missouri 64744

Chief: Robert Floyd

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 3, 2018 08:55
Date of death: October 4, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 10, 2019