Robert James Phillips, II

Firefighter

Firefighter Phillips responded to 2 emergency incidents on September 22, 2018.  The second incident, a motor vehicle crash, occurred at approximately 1130hrs.  At approximately 0630hrs on September 23, 2018, Firefighter Phillips was discovered unresponsive by his wife.  He was pronounced dead at the scene due to a heart attack.

Incident Location: Intersection of Wales Center Road and Marquette Road, Wales Township (U.S. National Grid: 17T LH 63149 53587 (DD: 42.923, -82.677))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert James Phillips, II was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Memphis Fire Department
35095 Potter Street
Memphis, Michigan 48041

Chief: Justen Diaz

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Part-Time (Paid)
Incident date: September 22, 2018 11:30
Date of death: September 23, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019