Eric Christopher Aarseth

Firefighter II

Firefighter II Aarseth worked the Horns Mountain Fire in Washington.  He was released from the fire on August 27, 2018, at 1800hrs.  On August 28, 2018, Aarseth was found unresponsive at his home in Oregon. 

Reports indicate that Aarseth developed pneumonia which became septic. Aarseth was treated at Sacred Heart Medical Center in Springfield, Oregon, but was taken off life support after suffering irreversible damage to his organs.  Aarseth passed away September 3, 2018.

Incident Location: Horns Mountain Fire near Northport, Washington (U.S. National Grid: 11U MQ 42732 18414 (DD: 48.916, -117.782))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eric Christopher Aarseth was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Miller Timber Services
PO Box 638
24745 Alsea Hwy.
Philomath, Oregon 97370

Chief: President Lee Miller

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter II
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: August 27, 2018 18:00
Date of death: September 3, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 10, 2019