Daniel “Danny” Lee Lister

Assistant Fire Chief

Assistant Fire Chief Lister and the members of his fire department responded to the scene of a motor vehicle crash with entrapment at approximately 1348hrs on September 1, 2018.  While working on the scene, Assistant Chief Lister suffered a fatal medical emergency.

Incident Location: Maryland Route 404 and Old Queen Anne Road (U.S. National Grid: 18S VJ 15225 08781 (DD: 38.924, -75.978))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel “Danny” Lee Lister was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Queen Anne-Hillsboro Volunteer Fire Company
P.O. Box 226
Queen Anne, Maryland 21657

Chief: Eric Voorhees

Age: 34
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 1, 2018 13:48
Date of death: September 1, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Extrication
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 10, 2019