Michael T. Reese

Fire Chief

Fire Chief Reese responded with the members of his fire department to a vehicle crash during the early morning hours of August 23, 2018.  Several hours later that day, Chief Reese suddenly passed away at his home.  The death was cardiac-related.

Incident Location: Pending

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael T. Reese was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Willow Street Fire Company
2901 Willow Street Pike N
PO Box 495
Willow Street, Pennsylvania 17584

Chief: Deputy Chief David Reese

Age: 53
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 23, 2018
Date of death: August 23, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019