Jeffrey “Stan” Newton Holden

Assistant Chief

Assistant Chief Holden and the members of his fire department responded to a trench rescue at 1058hrs.  A customer was trapped in about 3-feet of dirt.  The incident was concluded at 1308hrs.  The incident and rescue were labor intensive in the heat of the day.

Assistant Chief Holden returned to the fire station and went to take a shower.  After about 15-20 minutes, an attempt was made to get his attention by knocking on the bathroom door.  Assistant Chief Holden did not answer the door.  After multiple attempts, the door was forced, and Assistant Chief Holden was discovered on the floor unconscious and not breathing.  An ambulance was called, and medical care was initiated without success.  Assistant Chief Holden’s death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: 3817 West Ten Road, Efland, North Carolina (U.S. National Grid: 17S PV 64111 93576 (DD: 36.073, -79.177))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeffrey “Stan” Newton Holden was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Orange Rural Fire Department
PO Box 1511
206 S Churton Street
Hillsborough, North Carolina 27278

Chief: Jeff Cabe

Age: 32
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 13, 2018 10:58
Date of death: August 13, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 11, 2019