Madison “Maddy” Lee Clinton, Jr.

Assistant Chief

Assistant Chief Clinton was operating as a member of an interior attack crew on a well-involved residential structure fire.  He was in the process of exiting the structure when a collapse occurred.  Assistant Chief Clinton was trapped by the collapse and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Incident Location:  Altus, OK 73521 (U.S. National Grid: 14S MD 7644 3920 (DD: 34.695, -099.257))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Madison “Maddy” Lee Clinton, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Friendship Volunteer Fire Department
15993 S County Road 210
Altus, Oklahoma 73521

Chief: Marty Clinton

Age: 54
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 10, 2018 17:32
Date of death: August 10, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019