Barry “Chip” Everett

Firefighter

Firefighter Everett worked a 24-hour shift beginning the morning of August 7, 2018.  He responded to multiple emergencies during the shift, the last emergency being at 0000hrs on August 8, 2018.  During shift change, at 0800hrs, Firefighter Everett was found deceased in bed at the fire station.

Incident Location: 1950 W. Exchange Place, Tucker, GA 30084 (U.S. National Grid: 16S GC 54931 47970 (DD: 33.841, -84.245))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Barry “Chip” Everett was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

DeKalb County Fire Rescue
1950 W. Exchange Place
Tucker, Georgia 30084

Chief: Darnell Fullum

Age: 42
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 8, 2018 00:00
Date of death: August 8, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019