Nathan “Nate” Eric Flynn

Lieutenant

Firefighter Flynn and members of his fire department responded to a lightning-caused structure fire in a large single-family residence.  The fire was reported at approximately 0200hrs.  At approximately 0220hrs, Firefighter Flynn and other firefighters were advancing a hoseline into the structure when the floor collapsed.  A Mayday was initiated, and Firefighter Flynn was rescued after about 20 minutes.

Firefighter Flynn was transported to the hospital but did not survive his injuries.  The cause of death was multiple injuries.

Incident Location: 7000 Block of Woodscape Road, Clarksville, MD (U.S. National Grid: U.S. National Grid: 18S UJ 34363 39282 (DD: 39.187, -76.918))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Nathan “Nate” Eric Flynn was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Howard County Department of Fire and Rescue Services
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia, Maryland 21046

Chief: Fire Chief Chirstine Uhlhorn

Age: 34
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 23, 2018 02:00
Date of death: July 23, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Collapse
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019