Zachary Jay Fazekas

Firefighter

Firefighter Fazekas was driving his motorcycle to an EMS training class.  He entered a ramp from Eastbound Loop Parkway to Northbound Meadowbrook State Parkway at a high rate of speed.  He lost control, impacted the wooden guide rail, was ejected from the motorcycle, and struck a sign with his helmet.  He died as the result of traumatic injuries.

Incident Location: Ramp from the Loop Parkway onto the Meadowbrook State Parkway (U.S. National Grid: U.S. National Grid: 18T XK 22666 96471 (DD: 40.610, -73.550))

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Zachary Jay Fazekas was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Hyde Park Fire Department
1555 Jericho Turnpike
New Hyde Park, New York 11040

Chief: Brian Sherwood

Age: 19
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 14, 2018 09:00
Date of death: July 14, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 10, 2019