Michael Gene Goodnight

Firefighter

Firefighter Goodnight was responding to a motor vehicle crash incident in his personal vehicle, a 2002 Chevrolet pickup truck.  Firefighter Goodnight was responding on Gold Knob Road in a no passing zone.  As he responded, Firefighter Goodnight went into the opposing lane to pass another vehicle.  The other vehicle attempted to turn left into a private driveway and was struck by Firefighter Goodnight’s vehicle.

Firefighter Goodnight’s vehicle overturned and came to rest on its wheels.  Firefighter Goodnight, who was not wearing his seat belt, was partially ejected in the crash.  He was pronounced dead at the scene due to traumatic injuries.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Gene Goodnight was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

West Liberty Fire Department
135 St. Matthews Church Road
Salisbury, North Carolina 28146

Chief: Darrin Trexler

Age: 55
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 4, 2018 13:29
Date of death: July 4, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019