Benny Robert Hutchins

Fire Lieutenant

On June 25, 2018, Lieutenant Hutchins suffered a medical emergency during a fireground survival training program.  The incident occurred during the third day of training.  At 1305hrs, Lieutenant Hutchins lost consciousness.  He was treated and transported to a local hospital.  Despite treatment, he was pronounced dead on June 27, 2018.  His death was caused by a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Benny Robert Hutchins was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
240 Spring Garden Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123-2991

Chief: Fire Commissioner Adam K. Thiel

Age: 62
Rank: Fire Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 25, 2018 13:05
Date of death: June 27, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019