Devon Demetrius Coney

Fire Cadet

On the morning of June 25, 2018, Austin Fire Department (AFD) Cadet Class 126 began their first day of training.  The day started with physical training at the training facility.  Cadets had just completed a 15-minute warm-up jog and began running evolutions up and down the drill tower.  During the first 20 minutes of physical training, Cadet Coney collapsed.  He was found unresponsive on the 6th-floor landing of the tower. 

Academy instructors immediately contacted dispatch and requested assistance.  Austin Fire Department Engine 35 and Austin-Travis County EMS Medic 01 were dispatched.  Engine 35 and Academy instructors provided Basic Life Support until the arrival of the ambulance.

Cadet Coney was transported to a local medical care facility and hospitalized.  Cadet Coney’s condition continued to deteriorate until he was pronounced deceased at the hospital on June 26, 2018.  His cause of death was listed as atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease. Hyperthermia was also listed as a significant contributing factor.

The Texas State Fire Marshal’s Office prepared a detailed report on this incident.  The report is available at https://www.tdi.texas.gov/reports/fire/documents/fffconey.pdf

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Devon Demetrius Coney was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Austin Fire Department
4201 Ed Bluestein BLVD
U.S. National Grid: 14R PU 2829 5028
Austin, Texas 78721

Chief: Interim Fire Chief Tom Dodds

Age: 34
Rank: Fire Cadet
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 25, 2018 07:30
Date of death: June 26, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: October 09, 2019