David Robert Rosa

Captain

Fire Captain Rosa was assigned to Engine 10 and was working a regularly assigned shift that began at 0800hrs on June 24, 2018.

At 0349hrs on June 25, 2018, Captain Rosa and the members of his engine company were dispatched to a report of an explosion at a multiple residential building.

When Captain Rosa arrived at the scene, he and his crew were assigned to enter the building, climb to the fire floor, and attack the fire. As Captain Rosa worked on the 2nd floor, he was struck by gunfire.

Captain Rosa was removed from the building by other firefighters and transported by the Long Beach Fire Department ambulance to a local hospital. Despite treatment at the scene, in the ambulance, and in the hospital, Captain Rosa was pronounced dead at 0523hrs.  His death was caused by the gunshot wound.

Incident Location: Covenant Manor, 600 E. 4th Street, CA 90802 (U.S. National Grid: 11S LT 9030 3745)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Robert Rosa was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Long Beach Fire Department
3205 Lakewood Boulevard
Long Beach, California 90808

Chief: Michael Duree

Age: 45
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 25, 2018 03:50
Date of death: June 25, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Violence
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019