William “Billy” Henry Moore, IV

Firefighter

Firefighter Moore participated in a training class at the station during the evening of June 14, 2018.  After class, Firefighter Moore and other fire department members went outside to practice donning and doffing their protective clothing.  During this exercise, Firefighter Moore had a medical emergency; he went and sat down, then collapsed.  CPR was begun and he was transported to a local hospital, where he passed away that evening.  His death was cardiac-related.

Incident Location: 8950 Ottereurn RD POB 307, Amelia Court House, VA 23002 (U.S. National Grid: 18S TG 3511 3661)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William “Billy” Henry Moore, IV was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Amelia County Volunteer Fire Department – Station 1
8950 Ottereurn RD POB 307
U.S. National Grid: 18S TG 3511 3661
Amelia Court House, Virginia 23002

Chief: Justin Wargofcak

Age: 48
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 14, 2018 20:30
Date of death: June 14, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019