Douglas C. Ambrozewycz

Firefighter

Firefighter Ambrozewycz and 3 other firefighters were operating a hose line inside of a bakery in the area of a basement stairway.  The fire progressed rapidly, and the firefighters were forced to abandon their position.  Three firefighters made it to the exterior but Firefighter Ambrozewycz was trapped inside.

Two firefighters entered the bakery from the rear, located Firefighter Ambrozewycz, and dragged him to the exterior.  He was treated at the scene and transported to a local hospital.  Firefighter Ambrozewycz suffered 2nd and 3rd-degree burns on the lower half of his body as well as burns to his hands and face.  He spent 6 weeks in the burn unit.

His extensive medical care included numerous blood transfusions.  Due to the required blood transfusions for the injuries sustained, he contracted Hepatitis C which appeared many years later.  This disease caused many debilitating health conditions including liver failure which ultimately caused his death on June 10, 2018.

Incident Location: 102 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ (U.S. National Grid: 18T WK 6210 8447)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Douglas C. Ambrozewycz was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Perth Amboy Fire Department
375 New Brunswick Avenue
Perth Amboy, New Jersey 08861

Chief: Edward A. Mullen

Age: 60
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 11, 1983 00:51
Date of death: June 10, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Disease Exposure
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: February 02, 2023