Dakota Ross Snavely

Firefighter

Firefighter Snavely and the members of his fire department were dispatched to a water rescue incident.  Firefighter Snavely responded in his personal vehicle, a 2003 Ford Explorer SUV.

As Firefighter Snavely responded, a tractor-trailer approaching from the opposite direction in a curve crossed the center line of the roadway.  When the driver corrected, the load on the vehicle’s trailer began to fall off of the trailer and the tractor-trailed rolled over.  Firefighter Snavely received fatal traumatic injuries in the crash.  Firefighter Snavely was wearing his seat belt and the airbags in his vehicle did deploy. 

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dakota Ross Snavely was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

East Side Fire Department, Inc.
805 Laton Road
Albemarle, North Carolina 28001

Chief: Andy Efird

Age: 17
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 10, 2018 18:53
Date of death: June 10, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019