Romulus “Tony” Sanderson Spencer, III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Engelhard Fire and Rescue
34545 US-264 Hwy
PO Box 296
Engelhard, North Carolina 27824
Chief: Assistant Chief Mitchell Gibbs/Assistant Chief Johnny Gibbs
Age: | 51 |
---|---|
Rank: | Fire Chief |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | May 31, 2018 21:00 |
Date of death: | June 3, 2018 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: July 11, 2019