Juan Jose Bucio

Firefighter/EMT

Firefighter/EMT Bucio was searching for a boater who had fallen into the water and was not accounted for.  While conducting the search, Bucio became separated from his partner, suddenly disappeared, and lost communication with his team.

Other divers were immediately sent to search for him and he was found near the bottom of the river.  He was removed from the water and transported to the hospital.  He did not recover.  His death was caused by a rare heart condition called lymphocytic myocarditis.

Incident Location: South Branch of the Chicago River, vicinity of 2600 S Ashland Ave, Chicago, IL 60608 (U.S. National Grid: 16T DM 4472 3281)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Juan Jose Bucio was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
3510 South Michigan Avenue floor 2
U.S. National Grid: 16T DM 4822 3118
Chicago, Illinois 60653

Chief: Fire Commissioner Richard C. Ford

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 28, 2018 19:50
Date of death: May 28, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 10, 2019