Thomas Albert Cannon

Firefighter

Firefighter Cannon suffered a medical emergency while on-duty in the fire station on May 13, 2018.  He was revived by other firefighters and transported to a local hospital by ambulance.  He was transferred to a regional hospital where he died on May 14, 2018.  His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: 100 Union ST, Attleboro, MA 02703-2905 (U.S. National Grid: 19T CG 1077 4576)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas Albert Cannon was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Attleboro Fire Department
100 Union ST
U.S. National Grid: 19T CG 1077 4576
Attleboro, Massachusetts 02703-2905

Chief: Scott T. Lachance

Age: 63
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 13, 2018 07:30
Date of death: May 14, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019