William Francis Brinza, III

Firefighter

Firefighter Brinza drove an engine to the scene of a reported structure fire.  He suffered a medical event upon arrival while still in the driver’s seat of the apparatus.  He was treated by other firefighters and emergency medical responders on the scene but did not recover.  His death was caused by a heart attack.

Incident Location: 65261 E 250 RD, Grove, OK 74344 (U.S. National Grid: 15S UA 4730 5775)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William Francis Brinza, III was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cowskin Rural Fire District
25891 S 655 RD POB 6506
U.S. National Grid: 15S UA 4739 5638
Grove, Oklahoma 74344-6506

Chief: Monty Hackler

Age: 64
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 12, 2018 14:30
Date of death: May 12, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: July 11, 2019