Thelonious “Theo” Adams

Captain

Captain Adams was paralyzed from the neck down as the result of a fire apparatus crash while responding to an incident on October 31, 2003.  He died from complications from those injuries on May 1, 2018.

Incident Location: Rainbow Curve - U.S 95 and Rainbow BLVD (Vicinity of U.S. National Grid: 11S PA 5795 0500)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thelonious “Theo” Adams was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Las Vegas Fire and Rescue
500 N Casino Center BLVD
U.S. National Grid: 11S PA 6722 0498
Las Vegas, Nevada 89101-2944

Chief: William McDonald

Age: 54
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: October 31, 2003 23:37
Date of death: May 1, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Other
Activity type: Riding Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019