Michael Godzak, Jr.

First Captain

First Captain Godzak and the members of his fire department responded to an automatic fire alarm.  The alarm was unfounded, and units were told to return to the fire station.  First Captain Godzak was the driver of the responding engine apparatus.

When he arrived at the fire station, First Captain Godzak exited the apparatus and told other firefighters that he was having difficulty breathing.  Firefighters called for EMS and began to provide treatment.  First Captain Godzak’s condition deteriorated and he went into cardiac arrest.  Firefighters provided CPR and applied an Automated External Defibrillator (AED).  The AED did not advise a shock was needed and treatment was handed over to responding EMS providers.  First Captain Godzak’s death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Godzak, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Rostraver Township Volunteer Fire Department
952 PA-906 POB 303
Webster, Pennsylvania 15087-0303

Chief: Rick Maglet

Age: 59
Rank: First Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 29, 2018 17:55
Date of death: April 29, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 15, 2019