Jeffrey D. Holt

Firefighter

Firefighter Holt and the members of his crew participated in an annual mandated Physical Abilities Test (PAT).  The test consists of 10 stations that are completed by the firefighter in full structural protective clothing, including an SCBA.  Firefighters are allotted 20 minutes to complete the test; Firefighter Holt completed the test in 5 minutes and 47 seconds.

Immediately after completing the test, Firefighter Holt was observed by other firefighters to be in distress.  He said that he was fine and just needed to catch his breath.  Other firefighters assisted him with the removal of his PPE, he was lowered to the ground, and he lost consciousness.

Emergency medical procedures were initiated, and Firefighter Holt was transported to a local hospital.  He was pronounced dead later that morning due to a heart attack.

Incident Location: 4450 McCoy St, Lawrence, IN (U.S. National Grid: 16S EK 8340 1037)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jeffrey D. Holt was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Lawrence Fire Department
9001 E 59TH ST
U.S. National Grid: 16S EK 8467 1293
Lawrence, Indiana 46216

Chief: Dino Batalis

Age: 60
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 30, 2018 10:00
Date of death: April 30, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019