Philip “Phil” Howard Neubich, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Neubich responded to the fire station when his department was dispatched to a gas leak in a residence on April 24, 2018, at 2319hrs.  The incident was concluded and Firefighter Neubich went home.  At approximately 0615hrs the next morning, he was discovered unresponsive by his spouse. Local emergency medical services responded and pronounced Firefighter Neubich dead at the scene.  His death was reported to be the result of a heart attack.

Spooner, WI (U.S. National Grid: 15T WL 86 74)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Philip “Phil” Howard Neubich, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Spooner Fire District Department
P.O. Box 548
U.S. National Grid: 15T WL 8687 7624
Spooner, Wisconsin 54801

Chief: Darren Vik

Age: 69
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 24, 2018 23:19
Date of death: April 25, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 11, 2019