Anthony Colacino

Inmate Firefighter Trainee

Inmate Firefighter Trainee Colacino was assigned to his unit on April 20, 2018.  At 0700hrs on April 21, 2018, Inmate Firefighter Trainee Colacino began a hill pack test to establish his baseline fitness level.  The test involved ascending hills while wearing web gear and a hose pack.

At approximately 0750hrs, Inmate Firefighter Trainee Colacino stopped to catch his breath and drink some water.  He became unresponsive and was carried back to the fire station by other firefighters.  He was treated by medical staff and responding emergency medical service workers.  Despite all efforts, he was not revived. His death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Anthony Colacino was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sierra Conservation Center - California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
5100 O'Byrnes Ferry Road
Jamestown, California 95327

Chief: Acting Warden Hunter Anglea

Age: 33
Rank: Inmate Firefighter Trainee
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: April 21, 2018 07:50
Date of death: April 21, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 11, 2019