Herbert “Butch” Tyler Wilcox

Firefighter

Firefighter Wilcox responded to 2 incidents on April 18, 2018.  The last incident, a brush fire, concluded at 1605hrs.  He complained of neck and back pain and went to an urgent care center for treatment.  He was seen and then sent home.

At 0730hrs the next morning, Firefighter Wilcox was found unresponsive by his wife.  He was treated by emergency responders but could not be revived.  His death was caused by a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Herbert “Butch” Tyler Wilcox was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Rocky Mount Volunteer Fire Department
1250 North Main Street
Rocky Mount, Virginia 24151

Chief: Jeff Rakes

Age: 77
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 18, 2018 16:05
Date of death: April 19, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 11, 2019