Adam Chadwick Taylor

Firefighter

Firefighter Taylor participated in search and rescue training during his shift.  He experienced chest pain that he attributed to a pulled muscle.  He made arrangements to go off-duty to go home and recover.  Approximately 30 minutes after leaving work, he suffered a fatal heart attack at home.

Incident Location: Bainbridge, GA (U.S. National Grid: 16R GV 25 29)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Adam Chadwick Taylor was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Decatur County Fire Rescue
404 4th Ramp
U.S. National Grid: 16R GV 2573 2944
Bainbridge, Georgia 39817

Chief: Charlie McCann

Age: 30
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 30, 2018 23:00
Date of death: March 30, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: July 11, 2019