Gregory Jackson

Firefighter

Firefighter Jackson began to exhibit symptoms of a cardiovascular accident (CVA) near the end of his shift on April 14, 2018.  He was transported to the hospital.  His condition initially improved but later worsened.  He died on April 19, 2018.

Incident Location: Fort Benning, GA (U.S. National Grid: 16S FA 91 80)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Gregory Jackson was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fort Benning Fire Department
7175 Dixie Road
U.S. National Grid: 16S FA 9131 8070
Fort Benning, Georgia 31905

Chief: Tim Seigal

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 14, 2018
Date of death: April 19, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 15, 2019