Bernard Clyde Olive, Jr.

Assistant Fire Chief

On April 5, 2018, Assistant Fire Chief/Fire Marshal Olive was found unresponsive and in cardiac arrest in his department vehicle.  Chief Olive was treated by department personnel and transported to a local hospital where he was later pronounced deceased.  The Texas State Fire Marshal’s Office has classified this as an on-duty death.  A Firefighter Fatality Investigation was initiated by the Fire Marshal’s Office but has not been completed.  No autopsy was conducted since Chief Olive was under a physician’s care prior to the event.  The Fire Marshal has classified this as a cardiac-related death.

Incident Location: 4624 Garth RD, Baytown, TX (U.S. National Grid: 15R UN 0895 9544)

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bernard Clyde Olive, Jr. was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Baytown Fire Department
201 E Wye DR
U.S. National Grid: 15R UN 1020 9331
Baytown, Texas 77521-4130

Chief: Kenneth Dobson

Age: 68
Rank: Assistant Fire Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 5, 2018 16:15
Date of death: April 5, 2018
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: July 11, 2019